Walker Books leads 2020 Carnegie and Kate Greenaway longlists

Walker Books leads 2020 Carnegie and Kate Greenaway longlists

Independent publisher Walker Books leads this year’s CILIP Carnegie and Kate Greenaway Medals longlists for the second year running, with 10 entries.

The Carnegie longlist includes the first ever work in translation nominated, Lampie, written by Annet Schaap and translated by Laura Watkinson. It also features debut offerings from Aisha Bushby for A Pocketful of Stars (Egmont) alongside several former winners, including Grahame Baker Smith, Levi Pinfold, Sarah Crossan and Jennifer Donnelly.

Previously shortlisted illustrators for the Kate Greenaway Medal, awarded annually to a children’s book illustrators, are Poonam Mistry for You’re Snug With Me (Lantana), Shaun Tan for Tales from the Inner City (Walker) and Chris Wormell for Planetarium (Big Picture) who are joined by newcomers Angela Brooksbank for B is for Baby (Walker), Owen Davey for Fanatical About Frogs (Flying Eye) and Emily Haworth-Booth for The King Who Banned the Dark (Pavilion).

In the running for both medals is Voyages in the Underworld of Orpheus Black (Walker) by previously shortlisted author Marcus Sedgwick, co-authored with his brother Julian Sedwick and illustrated by twice-shortlisted Alexis Deacon, a story about two brothers in conflict amid Second World War London. 

CILIP Carnegie and Kate Greenaway Medals judging panel chair Julia Hale said: “This year’s longlists shine a light on the breadth and quality of children’s publishing not just of the UK but from around the world. Through writing and illustration, the authors and artists offer children and young people stories of hope, discovery and understanding.”

Celebrating the best in children’s writing and illustration, the 40-strong list is selected from 162 nominations and judged by 14 children’s librarians.

Now in its second year, the Shadowers’ Choice Award, voted for and awarded by children and young people who shadow the medals, will be announced alongside the winners in June 2020. The children participate in reading group activities, review the shortlisted books and vote for their favourites.

Shortlisted authors will be announced on Thursday 19th March 2020. The winners will be announced on Wednesday 17th June 2020 at the The British Library, receiving £500 worth of books to donate to their local library, a specially commissioned golden medal and a £5,000 cash prize.


2020 CILIP Carnegie Medal longlist:

1.     The Black Flamingo by Dean Atta, illustrated by Anshika Khullar (Hachette Children's Group)

2.     A Pocketful of Stars by Aisha Bushby (Egmont)

3.     Toffee by Sarah Crossan (Bloomsbury)

4.     Becoming Dinah by Kit de Waal (Hachette Children's Group)

5.     Louisiana's Way Home by Kate DiCamillo (Walker Books)

6.     Monsters by Sharon Dogar (Andersen Press)

7.     Stepsister by Jennifer Donnelly (Hot Key Books)

8.     Lenny's Book of Everything by Karen Foxlee (Pushkin Children's Books)

9.     Nowhere on Earth by Nick Lake (Hachette Children's Group)

10.   Lark by Anthony McGowan (Barrington Stoke)

11.   The Skylarks' War by Hilary McKay (Macmillan Children's Books)

12.   No Fixed Address by Susin Nielsen (Andersen Press)

13.   Inkling by Kenneth Oppel (Walker Books)

14.   Patron Saints of Nothing by Randy Ribay (Little Tiger)

15.   Lampie written and illustrated by Annet Schaap and translated by Laura Watkinson (Pushkin Children's Books)

16.   Voyages in the Underworld of Orpheus Black by Marcus Sedgwick and Julian Sedgwick, illustrated by Alexis Deacon (Walker Books)

17.   The Boxer by Nikesh Shukla (Hachette Children's Group)

18.   On the Come Up by Angie Thomas (Walker Books)

19.   Girl. Boy. Sea. by Chris Vick (Head of Zeus)

20.  Paper Avalanche by Lisa Williamson (David Fickling Books)




2020 CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal longlist:

1.      Captain Rosalie illustrated by Isabelle Arsenault, written by Timothée de Fombelle and translated by Sam Gordon (Walker Books)

2.     Wisp: A Story of Hope illustrated by Grahame Baker Smith and written by Zana Fraillon, (Hachette Children's Group)

3.     Quill Soup illustrated by Dale Blankenaar and written by Alan Durant (Tiny Owl)

4.     B is for Baby illustrated by Angela Brooksbank and written by Atinuke, (Walker Books)

5.     And the Ocean Was Our Sky illustrated by Rovina Cai and written by Patrick Ness (Walker Books)

6.     Fanatical About Frogs written and illustrated by Owen Davey (Flying Eye)

7.     Voyages in the Underworld of Orpheus Black illustrated by Alexis Deacon and written by Marcus Sedgwick and Julian Sedgwick (Walker Books)

8.     Lubna and Pebble illustrated by Daniel Egneus and written by Wendy Meddour (Oxford University Press)

9.     When Sadness Comes to Call written and illustrated by Eva Eland (Andersen Press)

10.   The King Who Banned the Dark written and illustrated by Emily Haworth-Booth (Pavilion Children's Books)

11.   You're Snug with Me illustrated by Poonam Mistry and written by Chitra Soundar (Lantana Publishing)

12.   The Iron Man illustrated by Chris Mould and written by Ted Hughes, (Faber & Faber)

13.   The Suitcase written and illustrated by Chris Naylor-Ballesteros (Nosy Crow)

14.   The Undefeated illustrated by Kadir Nelson and written by Kwame Alexander (Andersen Press)

15.   The Dam illustrated by Levi Pinfold and written by David Almond (Walker Books)

16.   Mary and Frankenstein illustrated by Júlia Sardà and written by Linda Bailey (Andersen Press)

17.   Little Wise Wolf illustrated by Hanneke Siemensma, written by Gijs Van der Hammen and translated by Laura Watkinson, (Book Island)

18.   Tales from the Inner City written and illustrated by Shaun Tan (Walker Books)

19.   Child of St Kilda written and illustrated by Beth Waters (Child's Play)

20.  Planetarium illustrated by Chris Wormell and written by Raman Prinja (Big Picture Press)