Walker dominates Carnegie and Greenaway longlists

Walker dominates Carnegie and Greenaway longlists

Walker Books is the publisher with the most books on the longlists for this year’s CILIP Carnegie and Kate Greenaway awards, with four books listed for the Carnegie and six for the Kate Greenaway (full longlist below).

Walker’s Buffalo Soldier by Tanya Landman, Hello Darkness by Anthony McGowan, More Than This by Patrick Ness and Trouble by Non Pratt are all on the longlist for the 2015 CILIP Carnegie Medal.

Walker books longlisted for the CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal for illustration are: The Promise by Laura Carlin and Nicola Davies; Jim's Lion by Alexis Deacon and Russell Hoban; Shh! We Have a Plan by Chris Haughton; and Dark Satanic Mills by John Higgins, Marc Olivent, Julian Sedgwick and Marcus Sedgwick; The Great War: an Anthology of Stories Inspired by Objects from the First World War by Jim Kay and various authors; and Tiny: the Invisible World of Microbes by Emily Sutton and Nicola Davies. 

Other publishers who have been longlisted multiple times are Macmillan Children’s Books (who have two titles listed for the Carnegie, and four for the Kate Greenaway), Andersen Press, Bloomsbury Children’s Books, and Simon & Schuster Children’s Books.

Agnès Guyon, chair of the judging panel, said the lists showcase a “rich variety of talent and narrative”.

She said: “Books that tackle the whole range of human experiences from the joys and tribulations of friendship, to mortality and grief are featured along with gripping mysteries and imaginative fantasy landscapes. Non-fiction titles make a particularly impressive showing on this year’s Kate Greenaway list with great historical moments and figures – and even microbes – brought vividly to life through a beautiful range of illustration styles that should appeal to a very wide audience.”

For the first year, CILIP is naming the illustrator on the Carnegie longlist, so David Roberts is named alongside writer Sally Gardner in the nomination for Tinder (Orion Children’s Books).

CILIP changed the rules on nominations after illustrator Sarah McIntyre objected to illustrators not being mentioned. 

The shortlist will be announced on the 17th March and the winners will be revealed on the 22nd June.
 
The longlists in full:
 
The books longlisted for the 2015 CILIP Carnegie Medal are:
 
My Brother’s Shadow by Tom Avery (Andersen Press)
Us Minus Mum by Heather Butler (Little Brown, Young Readers)
When Mr. Dog Bites by Brian Conaghan (Bloomsbury)
Apple and Rain by Sarah Crossan (Bloomsbury)
The Company of Ghosts by Berlie Doherty (Andersen Press)
The Year of the Rat by Clare Furniss (Simon & Schuster Children's Books)
Tinder by Sally Gardner (author) and David Roberts(illustrator) (Orion Children’s Books)
Monkey and Me by David Gilman (Templar)
Cuckoo Song by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan Children’s Books)
The Fastest Boy in the World by Elizabeth Laird (Macmillan Children's Books)
Buffalo Soldier by Tanya Landman (Walker Books)
Scarlet Ibis by Gill Lewis (Oxford University Press)
The Middle of Nowhere by Geraldine McCaughrean (Usborne Books)
Hello Darkness by Anthony McGowan (Walker Books)
More Than This by Patrick Ness (Walker Books)
Close Your Pretty Eyes by Sally Nicholls (Marion Lloyd Books)
Trouble by Non Pratt (Walker Books)
Picture Me Gone by Meg Rosoff (Penguin Books)
Smart: a Mysterious Crime, a Different Detective by KimSlater (Macmillan Children's Books)
Grasshopper Jungle by Andrew Smith (Electric Monkey)
 
The books longlisted for the 2015 CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal are:
 
Mr. Tiger Goes Wild by Peter Brown (Macmillan Children's Books)
What If? by Anthony Browne (Doubleday Children's Books)
The Promise by Laura Carlin (illustrator) and Nicola Davies (author) (Walker Books)
The Something by Rebecca Cobb (Macmillan Children's Books)
On Sudden Hill by Benji Davies (illustrator) and Linda Sarah (author) (Simon & Schuster Children's Books)
Jim's Lion by Alexis Deacon (illustrator) and Russell Hoban (author) (Walker Books)
Hermelin: the Detective Mouse by Mini Grey (Jonathan Cape)
Shackleton's Journey by William Grill (Flying Eye Books)
Shh! We Have a Plan by Chris Haughton (Walker Books)
Dark Satanic Mills by John Higgins and Marc Olivent (illustrators) and Julian Sedgwick and Marcus Sedgwick (authors) (Walker Books)
The Great War: an Anthology of Stories Inspired by Objects from the First World War by Jim Kay (illustrator) and various (authors) (Walker Books)
Wayland by John Lawrence (illustrator) and Tony Mitton (author) (David Fickling Books, Penguin Random House)
Smelly Louie by Catherine Rayner (Macmillan Children's Books)
Fortunately, the Milk... by Chris Riddell (illustrator) and Neil Gaiman (author) (Bloomsbury)
Goth Girl and the Ghost of a Mouse by Chris Riddell (Macmillan Children's Books)
Tinder by David Roberts (illustrator) and Sally Gardner (author) (Orion Children’s Books)
The Pilot and the Little Prince by Peter Sís (Pushkin Children's Books)
Tiny: the Invisible World of Microbes by Emily Sutton (illustrator) and Nicola Davies (author) (Walker Books)
The Rules of Summer by Shaun Tan (Hodder Children’s Books)
Mr. Wuffles by David Wiesner (Andersen Press)