PPC reveals 2011 shortlists

PPC reveals 2011 shortlists

The Publishers' Publicity Circle (PPC) has revealed the shortlists for its 2011 awards, including its new Librarian of the Year prize.

The awards are given to publicists responsible for the best PR campaigns carried out in 2011, and include the PPC Award for Hardback Non-Fiction, with nominations for Riot Communications' Anwen Hooson and Viking's Amelia Fairney for the campaign for Claire Tomalin's Charles Dickens: A Life, and Bloomsbury's Katie Bond for The Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua.

Campaigns for memoirs of Bear Grylls, Shaun Ryder and Rob Brydon are in the running for the London Book Fair Award for Hardback Non-Fiction (Celebrity). Meanwhile Bertrams, with The Reading Agency, is a new sponsor for the Hardback Fiction Award, which includes Bethan Jones at Harvill Secker's campaign for The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern and Frances Owen's campaign for Say Her Name by Francisco Goldman at Atlantic.

In the running for the inaugural PPC Librarian of the Year 2011 are Tim O'Dell of Lambeth Libraries, and Heather McNally of Kent Libraries.

The winners will be voted for by PPC members, and will be announced on the 15th February at the PPC Annual Awards dinner.

The shortlists in full:

PPC Award for Hardback Non-Fiction

Charles Dickens: A Life by Claire Tomalin – Anwen Hooson, Riot Communications, and Amelia Fairney, Viking, Penguin

The Man Who Broke into Auschwitz by Denis Avey and Rob Broomby - Karen Geary and Lucy Zilberkweit, Hodder & Stoughton

Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal? by Jeanette Winterson – Chloe Johnson-Hill, Jonathan Cape, Random House

The Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua – Katie Bond, Bloomsbury

Shapely Ankle Preferr'd by Francesca Beauman – Caroline Brown, Colman Getty for Chatto & Windus, Random House

I Shall Not Hate by Dr Izzeldin Abuelaish – Laura Brook, Bloomsbury

The London Book Fair Award for Hardback Non-Fiction (Celebrity)

Mud, Sweat and Tears by Bear Grylls – Polly Osborn, Transworld

Le Freak by Nile Rodgers – Tamsin Kitson, Sphere, Little, Brown

Twisting My Melon by Shaun Ryder – Polly Osborn, Transworld

May I Have Your Attention, Please? by James Corden – Natalie Higgins, Century, Random House

Small Man in a Book by Rob Brydon – Jo Wickham, Michael Joseph, Penguin

Role Models by John Waters – Ryan Davies, Beautiful Books

Hardback Fiction Award, Sponsored by Bertrams in conjunction with The Reading Agency

When God Was a Rabbit by Sarah Winman – Maura Brickell, Headline Review

Say Her Name by Francisco Goldman – Frances Owen, Atlantic Books

The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh – Chloe Healy, Pan Macmillan

The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern – Bethan Jones, Harvill Secker, Random House

Before I Go to Sleep by S J Watson – Alison Barrow and Ben Willis, Transworld

Snuff by Terry Pratchett – Lynsey Dalladay, Transworld

Waterstones Award for Second Edition Paperback: Fiction or Non-Fiction

The Bad Beekeeper's Club by Bill Turnbull – Madeleine Feeny, Sphere, Little, Brown

Eating Animals by Jonathan Safran Foer - Preena Gadher and Ceri Maxwell from Riot Communications for Penguin    

The Brave by Nicholas Evans - Zoe Hood and Hannah Hargrave, Sphere, Little, Brown

The Big Short by Michael Lewis - Mari Yamazaki, Penguin    
    
Moth Smoke by Mohsin Hamid - Joe Pickering, Penguin 
   
Great Britain 9th Edition by Various, coordinating author David Else – Heather Carswell & Laura Lindsay for Lonely Planet

Daily Mail Award for Paperback Original Fiction

A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan – Samantha Evans, Corsair, Constable & Robinson

Mercy by Jussi Adler-Olsen – Francesca Russell, Michael Joseph, Penguin

The Kid by Sapphire – Caroline Craig, Hamish Hamilton, Penguin

The Report by Jessica Francis Kane – Kelly Pike, Portobello Books

Ours are the Streets by Sunjeev Sahota – Emma Bravo, Pan Macmillan

The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake by Aimee Bender – Ruth Waldram, Windmill Books, Random House

Foyles Award for Paperback Original Non-Fiction

How to Leave Twitter by Grace Dent – Rebecca Pearson, Guardian Books, Faber and Faber

Shattered by Rebecca Asher – Kate Bland and Ruth Warburton, Harvill Secker, Random House

Tiger Tiger by Margaux Fragoso – Mari Yamazaki, Penguin

God Collar by Marcus Brigstocke – Madeline Toy, Transworld

How to Be a Woman by Caitlin Moran – Ed Griffiths, Ebury Press, Random House

A Pocketful of Holes and Dreams by Jeff Pearce - Jo Wickham, Michael Joseph, Penguin

The Bookseller Award for a Children's Book

Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys – Jayde Lynch, Puffin

My Sister Lives on the Mantelpiece by Annabel Pitcher – Nina Douglas, Orion

Milo and the Restart Button by Alan Silberberg – Catherine Ward, Simon & Schuster

Harry Potter Signature Editions by J K Rowling – Ian Lamb, Bloomsbury

The Wombles by Elisabeth Beresford – Emma Bradshaw, Bloomsbury

Nielsen Award for a Generic Campaign

Great Food Series – Penelope Vogler, Penguin Press

Vintage 21 Anniversary – Lisa Gooding, Vintage Books, Random House

Announcement of the Children's Laureate – Anwen Hooson from Riot Communications and Alice Ingall from Book Trust

Theakstons Old Peculier Crime Writing Festival – Preena Gadher and Liz Hyder, Riot Communications

247tales.com – Ian Lamb, Bloomsbury

Unbound Books – Chris Baker, Matt Railton and Truda Spruyt, Colman Getty for Unbound Books

Best Newcomer Award, Sponsored by Jo James

The Wrong Pong by Steven Butler – Hermione Lawton, Puffin, Penguin

The True Adventures of the World's Greatest Stuntman by Vic Armstrong with Robert Sellers – Sophie Calder, Titan Books

The Cry of the Go-Away Bird by Andrea Eames – Fiona Murphy, Harvill Secker, Random House

The Hanging Shed by Gordon Ferris – Becci Sharpe, Corvus, Atlantic

Awkward Family Pet Photos by Mike Bender and Doug Chernack – Kate Green, Transworld

The Bad Beekeeper's Club by Bill Turnbull – Madeleine Feeny, Sphere, Little, Brown

PPC Events Manager of the Year 2011

Jessica Sage - Waterstones Guildford

Saber Kahn – Topping & Company

Damian Barr - Shoreditch House Literary Salon  

Sandeep Mahal - The Reading Agency

Elaine Silverwood - Silverdell Books

Events team - Mr Bs Emporium of Reading Delights

PPC Journalist of the Year 2011

Andrew Holgate - Sunday Times  

Jonathan Derbyshire - New Statesman  

Viv Groskop – Freelance Journalist

Erica Wagner - the Times  

Alex Clark – Freelance Journalist

Annie Flury - BBC Radio Five Live  

PPC Librarian of the Year 2011

Nikki Bi - Library Theatre: Birmingham

Libby Tempest - Manchester Libraries

Tim O'Dell - Lambeth Libraries

Sheelagh Gallagher - Nottingham Library

Heather McNally - Kent Libraries  

Karen Robinson - City of London Academy librarian and YLG