Oneworld's Edwards shortlisted for Commonwealth Book Prize

Man Booker-longlisted novel A Cupboard Full of Coats by Yvette Edwards, published by small independent Oneworld, has been shortlisted for the 2012 Commonwealth Book Prize.

Two titles from Random House imprints, William Heinemann's The Sentimentalists by Johanna Skibsrud and Jonathan Cape's The Dubious Salvation of Jack V by Jacques Strauss also make the list. Weidenfeld & Nicolson has Jubilee by Shelley Harris, with Bloomsbury's Kerry Young longlisted for Pao. The Wandering Falcon by Jamil Ahmad from Hamish Hamilton and The Sly Company of People Who Care by Rahul Bhattacharya (Picador) are also on the list.

Chair of the Commonwealth Book Prize, Margaret Busby said: “Being a prize for first novels, the judges were looking for potential and promise from the entries. We certainly found what we were hoping for with some consummately accomplished writing from some very interesting writers."

Australian publisher Text Publishing Company has three on the list: Cory Taylor's Me and Mr Booker; Mette Jakobsen's The Vanishing Act; and The Ottoman Hotel by Christopher Currie.

Canadian publishers Goose Lane Editions' The Town That Drowned by Riel Nason and Cormorant Books' Dancing Lessons by Oliver Senior are in the running.

Rebirth: A Novel by Jahnavi Barua (Penguin Books India); The Book of Answers by C Y Gopinath (HarperCollins India); and Chinaman: The Legend of Pradeep Mathew by Shehan Karunatilaka (Random House India) complete the showing from Indian publishers.

Two South African titles are on the list: Patchwork by Ellen Banda-Aaku (Penguin Books, South Africa) and The Dancing and the Death on Lemon Street by Denis Hirson (Jacana Media).

Sweetheart by Alecia McKenzie from Jamaica's Peepal Tree Press and Purple Threads by Jeanine Leane (University of Queensland Press) complete the list.

The Commonwealth Short Story Prize also includes UK authors Chris Hill, Nick Holdstock, Andrea Mullaney and Mahesh Rao.

The regional winners will be revealed on 22nd May, with the overall winner announced at the Hay Festival on 8th June.

Commonwealth Writers is a new cultural programme within the Commonwealth Foundation which develops, connects and inspires writers. The prize was relaunched on its 25th anniversary last year.

The lists in full:

Commonwealth Book Prize

The Wandering Falcon, Jamil Ahmad (Pakistan), Hamish Hamilton

Patchwork, Ellen Banda-Aaku (Zambia), Penguin Books, South Africa

Rebirth: a novel, Jahnavi Barua (India), Penguin Books India

The Sly Company of People Who Care, Rahul Bhattacharya (India) Picador

The Ottoman Hotel, Christopher Currie (Australia), The Text Publishing Company

A Cupboard Full of Coats, Yvvette Edwards (UK), Oneworld Publications

The Book of Answers, C Y Gopinath (India), HarperCollins India

Jubilee, Shelley Harris (South Africa), Weidenfeld & Nicolson

The Dancing and the Death on Lemon Street, Denis Hirson (UK), Jacana Media

The Vanishing Act, Mette Jakobsen (Australia), The Text Publishing Company

Chinaman: The Legend of Pradeep Mathew, Shehan Karunatilaka (Sri Lanka), Random House India

Purple Threads, Jeanine Leane (Australia), University of Queensland Press

Sweetheart, Alecia McKenzie (Jamaica), Peepal Tree Press

The Town that Drowned, Riel Nason (Canada), Goose Lane Editions

Dancing Lessons, Olive Senior (Canada), Cormorant Books

The Sentimentalists, Johanna Skibsrud (Canada), William Heinemann

The Dubious Salvation of Jack V, Jacques Strauss (South Africa), Jonathan Cape

Me and Mr Booker, Cory Taylor (Australia), The Text Publishing Company

Pao, Kerry Young (UK), Bloomsbury

Commonwealth Short Story Prize

Morrison Okoli (1955-2010), Jekwu Anyaegbuna (Nigeria)

Flight, Jayne Bauling (South Africa)

The Queen’s Blessing, Edyth Bulbring (South Africa)

Devil Star, Hazel Campbell (Jamaica)

Brothers, Adrienne Frater (New Zealand)

Like a Heart Maybe, but Cold, Chris Hill (UK)

The False River, Nick Holdstock (UK)

Radio Story, Anushka Jasraj (India)

Rush, Nic Low (Australia)

Elbow, Khadija Magardie (South Africa)

Two Girls in a Boat, Emma Martin (New Zealand)

Glory, Janice Lynn Mather (The Bahamas)

The Dolphin Catcher, Diane McCauley (Jamaica)

Friends, Sharon Millar (Trinidad and Tobago)

The Ghost Marriage, Andrea Mullaney (UK)

If These Walls had Ears, Carl Nixon (New Zealand)

Next Full Moon We’ll Release Juno, Bridget Pitt (South Africa)

The Crane, Sarah Quigley (New Zealand)

Drums, Mahesh Rao (UK)

Ammulu, Poile Sengupta (India)

Another Dull Day, Sreejith Sukumaran (India)