Longlists for CILIP Carnegie and Greenaway medals

Longlists for CILIP Carnegie and Greenaway medals

Thanks to a “bumper year” of nominations, the Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals (CILIP) has for the first time announced longlists for both the CILIP Carnegie and Kate Greenaway medals.
 
Several former winners are on the 2014 longlists, with previous Carnegie medallists Anne Fine, Geraldine McCaughrean and Gillian Cross in contention for this year’s medal, while former Kate Greenaway winner Catherine Rayner is in the running for the illustration medal for a second time.
 
Walker has eight books across the two lists, while Templar has four and Bloomsbury three. Nosy Crow, Penguin, Oxford University Press and Macmillan Children's Books each have two nominations.  
 
Helen Thompson, chair of the judging panel, said: “With a bumper year for nominations, and with the standard of children’s publishing at an all-time high, we felt that the time was ripe to introduce a longlist announcement, to give a few more authors and illustrators producing outstanding books their share of the limelight.”
 
The shortlists will be released on 18th March and the winners are announced in June.
 
 
The 2014 CILIP Carnegie medal longlist:
 
The Boy Who Swam with Piranhas by David Almond (Walker Books)
All the Truth That’s in Me by Julie Berry (Templar)
The Bunker Diary by Kevin Brooks (Penguin)
The Child's Elephant by Rachel Campbell-Johnston (David Fickling Books)
Ghost Hawk by Susan Cooper (Bodley Head)
After Tomorrow by Gillian Cross (Oxford University Press)
Heroic by Phil Earle (Penguin)
Blood Family by Anne Fine (Doubleday Children’s Books)
Infinite Sky by C. J. Flood (Simon & Schuster Children’s Books)
Charm and Strange by Stephanie Kuehn (Electric Monkey)
Monkey Wars by Richard Kurti (Walker Books)
Hostage Three by Nick Lake (Bloomsbury Children’s Books)
The Positively Last Performance by Geraldine McCaughrean (Oxford University Press)
Brock by Anthony McGowan (Barrington Stoke)
Binny for Short by Hilary McKay (Hodder Children’s Books)
Far Far Away by Tom McNeal (Jonathan Cape)
Ketchup Clouds by Annabel Pitcher (Indigo)
Rooftoppers by Katherine Rundell (Faber & Faber)
Liar and Spy by Rebecca Stead (Andersen Press)
The Wall by William Sutcliffe (Bloomsbury)
 
 
The 2014 CILIP Kate Greenaway medal longlist:
 
One Gorilla: A Counting Book by Anthony Browne (Walker Books)
Open Very Carefully by Nicola O'Byrne (illustrator) and Nick Bromley (author) (Nosy Crow)
The Paper Dolls by Rebecca Cobb (illustrator) and Julia Donaldson (author)(Macmillan Children's Books)
Weasels by Elys Dolan (Nosy Crow)
Puss Jekyll Cat Hyde by Joyce Dunbar (illustrator) and Jill Barton (author) (Frances Lincoln Children's Books)
Time for Bed, Fred! by Yasmeen Ismail (Bloomsbury Children’s Books)
The Day the Crayons Quit by Oliver Jeffers (illustrator) and Drew Daywalt (author) (HarperCollins Children's Books)
The Dark by Jon Klassen (illustrator) and Lemony Snicket (author) (Orchard Books)
This is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen (Walker Books)
Where My Wellies Take Me by Olivia Lomenech Gill (illustrator) and Clare and Michael Morpurgo (authors)(Templar)
Mysterious Traveller by P. J Lynch (illustrator) and Mal Peet and Elspeth Graham (authors) (Walker Books)
Mouse Bird Snake Wolf by David McKean (illustrator) and David Almond (author) (Walker Books)
The Crocodile Who Didn't Like Water by Gemma Merino (Macmillan Children's Books)
The Journey Home by Frann Preston-Gannon (Pavilion Children's Books)
Abigail by Catherine Rayner (Tiger Tales)
The Lemur's Tale by Ophelia Redpath (Templar)
Oliver by Birgitta Sif (Walker Books)
Jemmy Button by Jennifer Uman and Valerio Vidali (illustrators) and Alix Barzelay (author) (Templar)
Too Noisy! by Ed Vere (illustrator) and Malachy Doyle (author)(Walker Books)
Sydney Stella and the Moon by Emma Yarlett (Templar)