2019 PROGRAMME

2019 PROGRAMME

HOOK THE READERS SESSIONS ARE PURPLE
TAKE SMARTER RISKS SESSIONS ARE NAVY
SEIZE THE AGENDA SESSIONS ARE PINK
HACK THE PROCESS SESSIONS ARE BLUE
08:30 - 09:00

REGISTRATION & TEA/COFFEE/BREAKFAST
9:00 - 9:10

WELCOME/INTRODUCTION

Molly Flatt

9:10 - 9:30 

KEYNOTE ONE (HOOK THE READERS):

James Daunt, Waterstones

9:30 - 09:45

KEYNOTE TWO (HACK THE PROCESS):

Katie Espiner, Orion

09:45 - 10:05

KEYNOTE THREE (SEIZE THE AGENDA):

Akua Agyemfra, bea.london

10:05 - 10:25

KEYNOTE FOUR (TAKE SMARTER RISKS):

Paul Abbassi, Bookstat

10:25 - 10:30

Day of Code: Why we did it, what we learned
Consonance 

10:30 - 11:00
TEA/COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 11:55

Generation headphone: who is consuming audio and what are they listening to

Chair: Philip Jones, The Bookseller
Lee Langford, Harris Interactive
Paul Abbassi, Bookstat
Susie Warhurst, Acast

Around the world in 80 ways: how we publish globally today

Chair: Tom Tivnan
Amanda Ridout, Boldwood
Kate Elton, Harper Collins
Tom Hall, Lonely Planet
Asi Sharabi, Wonderbly

Leading from the front: how publishers can drive the open access debate

Chair: Benedicte Page
Steven Inchcoombe, Springer Nature 
Vicky Willams, Emerald
Richard Fisher, Royal Historical Society

Change-up: how to think and publish differently

Chair: Crystal Mahey-Morgan
MC Angel, Poet
Rose Cartwright, Author
Derek Owusu, Writer 
Darren Buffonge, Manager & Agent

11:55 - 12:00
ROOM SWITCH

12:00 - 12:45

Storysellers: how to make digital content work in physical places

Chair: Philip Jones
Rosamund de la Hey, Mainstreet Trading Company 
Mark Pearson, Libro.fm
Carol Boswarthack, City of London
Matt Keudel, tonies® 

Get smart: how to innovate like an outsider

Chair: Alice Revel
Cat Jones, Founders Factory
Victoria Loornes, TrendWatching
Jeff Taylor, Courier
Ben Saul-Garner, Rebel Book Club

* This is event is followed by a lunch and learn masterclass

Freedom to publish: what are the new limits and where are they coming from

Chair: Alison Flood
David Roth-Ey, HarperCollins
Sunny Singh, Author/Authors' Club
Jodie Ginsberg, Index on Censorship
Molly Ker Hawn, The Bent Agency
Andrew Franklin, Profile Books

Disruption matters: how scholarly publishers have learned to adapt

Chair: Jon White
Kathryn Earle, Bloomsbury Academic
Tom Clark,  DeGruyter
Steve Connelly, Hodder Education
Sam Herbert, 67 Bricks

12:45 - 13:30 
LUNCH

13:30 - 14:00

OPTIONAL LUNCH & LEARN MASTERCLASS: CONSUMER DATA

Using consumer data to drive book sales

Speaker: Ruth Jones, director global sales, digital services, Ingram

OPTIONAL LUNCH & LEARN MASTERCLASS: INNOVATE LIKE AN OUTSIDER

How to innovate like an outsider masterclass, Alice Revel

OPTIONAL LUNCH & LEARN MASTERCLASS: MARKETING TOOLS

Using marketing tools to drive sales

Speakers: Wade Lucas, international account manager at BookBub, and Natalie Butlin, commercial manager at Bookouture

OPTIONAL LUNCH & LEARN MASTERCLASS: AUDIO PUBLISHING

How to stop selling audio rights and start publishing in audio

Speaker: Videl Bar-Kar, global head of audio, Bookwire

14:00 - 14:05
ROOM SWITCH

14:05 - 14:50

Word up: Who is commissioning audio now, and who is the audience

Chair: Videl Bar-Kar, Bookwire
Rhian Roberts, BBC
Ruth Fitzsimons, PodFront
Troy Juliar, Recorded Books
Rachel Mallender, Blinkist

By the book: where next for textbooks

Chair: Benedicte Page
Jonathan Chocqueel-Mangan, Pearson
Lucy Mills, CUP
David Prescott, Blackwell
Kate Worlock, Outsell

Talking heads: how can we get books back to the top of the cultural agenda

Chair: Anita Sethi
Sharmaine Lovegrove, Dialogue Books
Stephen Page, Faber
Gaby Wood, Booker
Carole Tonkinson, Bluebird/Pan Macmillan

Words and pictures: what makes books work on film

Chair: Crystal Mahey-Morgan
Emma Stuart, Kindle Entertainment 
Danny Takhar, Second Generation
Helen Monks Takhar, Second Generation
Ana Garanito, Green Door Pictures

14:50 - 14:55
ROOM SWITCH

14:55 - 15:40

Event Horizon: finding the money in live events

Chair: Miriam Robinson
Aimée Felone, Knights Of
Angela Robertson, Goodthinking PR
Alex Fane, Fane Productions
Jonathan Phillips, Penguin Connect
Rosie Beaumont-Thomas, Waterstones

The upside-down: what are the alternatives to publishing traditionally

Chair: Sam Missingham
John Bond, Whitefox
James Silver, author and journalist
Dave Buonaguidi, Unltd-Inc
Caroline Michel, PFD

What schools want: new approaches in the classroom

Chair: Caroline Bayley
Jonathan Seaton, Twinkl
Priya Lakhani, Century Tech
Stephen Wilks, Seneca Learning
Dr Becky Sage, Interactive Scientific

Recording the unrecordable: how to walk the talk

Chair: Alice Lloyd, Orion
Elise Italiaander, DK
Guy Gadney, Charisma.ai
Ella Watts, freelance producer
Catherine Thompson, Ulverscroft

15:40 - 16:10 
TEA/COFFEE BREAK

16:10 - 16:55

Women in publishing: looking back, looking forwards

Chair: Molly Flatt
Baroness Gail Rebuck, Penguin Random House
Helena Gonda, PRH
Ella Horne, PRH
Crystal Mahey-Morgan, OWN IT!

FutureBook Audio Originals Competition

Chair: Philip Jones
Alice Lutyens, Curtis Brown
David Roper. Heavy Entertainment
Ellis Moore, Bolinda
Winning Author

BookTech Competition

Bec Evans, Prolifiko 

16:55 - 17:00 
ROOM SWITCH
17:00 - 17:15

KEYNOTE 4 (Creative Keynote)

Chris Duffey, Adobe

17:15 - 17:25

Futurebook Awards
Final keynote: Person of the Year

 

17:25 - 17:30

CLOSING REMARKS

17:30 - 18:30

NETWORKING DRINKS

For event queries please contact events@thebookseller.com
For sponsorship enquiries please contact Emma.Lowe@thebookseller.com
For speaker queries please contact Molly.Flatt@thebookseller.com