2019 PROGRAMME

2019 PROGRAMME

HOOK THE READERS SESSIONS ARE PURPLE
TAKE SMARTER RISKS SESSIONS ARE NAVY
SEIZE THE AGENDA SESSIONS ARE PINK
HACK THE PROCESS SESSIONS ARE BLUE
08:30 - 09:00

REGISTRATION & TEA/COFFEE/BREAKFAST
9:00 - 9:10

WELCOME/INTRODUCTION

Molly Flatt

9:10 - 9:30 

KEYNOTE ONE (HOOK THE READERS):

James Daunt, Waterstones

9:30 - 09:50

KEYNOTE TWO (HACK THE PROCESS):

Kaite Espiner, Orion

09:50 - 10:10

KEYNOTE THREE (SEIZE THE AGENDA):

Akua Agyemfra, bea.london

10:10 - 10:30

KEYNOTE FOUR (TAKE SMARTER RISKS):

Paul Abbassi, Bookstat

10:30 - 11:00
TEA/COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 12:00

Generation headphone: who is consuming audio and what are they listening to

Chair: Philip Jones, The Bookseller
Lee Langford, Harris Interactive
Paul Abbassi, Bookstat
Susie Warhurst, Acast

Around the world in 80 ways: how we publish globally today

CHAIR: Tom Tivnan
Amanda Ridout, Boldwood
Kate Elton, Harper Collins
Tom Hall, Lonely Planet

Leading from the front: how publishers can drive the open access debate

Chair: Benedicte Page
Steven Inchcoombe, Springer Nature 
Vicky Willams, Emerald
Richard Fisher, Royal Historical Association

Change-up: how to think and publish differently

Chair: Crystal Mahey-Morgan
MC Angel, Poet
Rose Cartwright, Author
Derek Owusu, Writer 
Darren Buffonge, Manager & Agent

12:00 - 12:05
ROOM SWITCH

12:05 - 13:00

Storysellers: how to make digital content work in physical places

CHAIR: Philip Jones
Rosamund de la Hey, Mainstreet Trading Company 
Mark Pearson, Libro.fm
Carol Boswarthack, City of London

Get smart: how to innovate like an outsider

CHAIR: Alice Revel
Cat Jones, Founders Factory
Victoria Loornes, TrendWatching
Jeff Taylor, Courier

* This is event is followed by a lunch and learn masterclass

Freedom to publish: what are the new limits and where are they coming from

CHAIR: Alison Flood
David Roth-Ey, HarperCollins
Sunny Singh, Author/Authors' Club
Jodie Ginsberg, Index on Censorship
Molly Ker Hawn, The Bent Agency

Disruption matters: how scholarly publishers have learned to adapt

CHAIR: Jon White
Kathryn Earle, Bloomsbury Academic
Tom Clark,  DeGruyter
Steve Connelly, Hodder Education
Sam Herbert, 67 Bricks

13:00 - 14:00 
LUNCH

14:00 - 14:45

Word up: Who is commissioning audio now, and who is the audience

CHAIR: Videl Bar-Kar, Bookwire
Rhian Roberts, BBC
Ruth Fitzsimmons, PodFront
Troy Juliar, Recorded Books
Rachel Mallender, Blinkist

By the book: where next for textbooks

CHAIR: Benedicte Page
Jonathan Chocqueel-Mangan, Pearson
Lucy Mills, CUP
David Prescott, Blackwell
Kate Worlock, Outsell

Talking heads: how can we get books back to the top of the cultural agenda

CHAIR: Anita Sethi
Sharmaine Lovegrove, Dialogue Books
Stephen Page, Faber
Gaby Wood, Booker
Carole Tonkinson, Bluebird/Pan Macmillan

Words and pictures: what makes books work on film

CHAIR: Crystal Mahey-Morgan
Emma Stuart, Kindle Entertainment 
Danny Takhar, Second Generation
Helen Monks Takhar, Second Generation
Ana Garanito, Green Door Pictures

14:45 - 14:50
ROOM SWITCH

14:50 - 15:30

Putting on a show: how live sells books

Chair: Miriam Robinson
Aimee Felone, Knights Of
Angela Robertson, Goodthinking PR
Alex Fane, Fane Productions

The upside-down: what are the alternatives to publishing traditionally

CHAIR: Molly Flatt
John Bond, Whitefox
James Silver, author and journalist
Dave Buonaguidi, Unltd-Inc
Caroline Michel, PFD

What schools want: new approaches in the classroom

CHAIR: Benedicte Page
Jonathan Seaton, Twinkl
Priya Lakhani, Century Tech
Stephen Wilks, Seneca Learning
Dr Becky Sage, Interactive Scientific

Recording the unrecordable: how to walk the talk

CHAIR: Alice Lloyd, Orion
Elise Italiaander, DK
Guy Gadney, Charisma.ai
Ella Watts, freelance producer

15:30 - 16:00 
TEA/COFFEE BREAK

16:00 - 16:50

Women in publishing: looking back, looking forwards

CHAIR: Molly Flatt
Baroness Gail Rebuck, Penguin Random House
Helena Gonda, PRH
Ella Horne, PRH
Crystal Mahey-Morgan, OWN IT!

FutureBook Audio Originals Competition

Chair: Philip Jones
Alice Lutyens, Curtis Brown
David Roper. Heavy Entertainment
Ellis Moore, Bolinda
Winning Author

BookTech Competition

Bec Evans, Prolifiko 

17:00 - 17:15

KEYNOTE 4 (Creative Keynote)

Chris Duffey, Adobe

17:15 - 17:25

Futurebook Awards
Final keynote: Person of the Year

 

17:25 - 17:30

CLOSING REMARKS

17:30 - 18:30

NETWORKING DRINKS

For event queries please contact events@thebookseller.com
For sponsorship enquiries please contact Emma.Lowe@thebookseller.com
For speaker queries please contact Molly.Flatt@thebookseller.com