News

Double Carnegie nomination for Gardner

Authors including previous winners Anne Fine, Melvin Burgess, Frank Cottrell Boyce and David Almond are on this year's longlist for the CILIP Carnegie Medal, with author Sally Gardner nominated twice for both Maggot Moon and The Double Shadow.

The CILIP Carnegie Award is awarded by librarians to an outstanding book aimed at children or young people. If Fine's Trouble in Toadpool (Doubleday Children's Books) was to scoop the prize, she would become the only author to have won three times.

Announced alongside the Carnegie longlist is CILIP's Kate Greenaway Medal longlist, with illustrators including previous winners Anthony Browne, Mini Grey, Michael Foreman, Helen Oxenbury and Emily Gravett on the line-up. The prize rewards illustrations in children's and young people's books. Gravett is nominated twice on this year's list, as are Emma Chicester Clarke, Tony Ross, Alex T Smith and Alexis Deacon. Oliver Jeffers is also nominated three times for The Hueys in the New Jumper, Stuck and This Moose Belongs to Me (all HarperCollins Children's Books).

Karen Robinson, chair of the judging panel, said the longlist "represents the high quality of children’s publishing that we have here in the UK".

Shortlists for both prizes will be announced on 12th March with the winners for both announced on 19th June.
 

The longlists in full:

The CILIP Carnegie Medal longlist:

Goldilocks on CCTV by John Agard (Frances Lincoln Children's Books)

The True Tale of the Monster Billy Dean by David Almond (Puffin Books)

Soldier Dog by Sam Angus (Macmillan Children's Books)

The No. 1 Car Spotter and the Firebird by Atinuke (Walker Books)

The Traitors by Tom Becker (Scholastic)

The Terrible Thing That Happened to Barnaby Brocket by John Boyne (Doubleday Children's Books)

Jasmine Skies by Sita Brahmachari (Macmillan Children's Books)

Spy For The Queen of Scots by Theresa Breslin (Doubleday Children's Books)

Naked by Kevin Brooks (Puffin Books)

Kill All Enemies by Melvin Burgess (Puffin Books)

Dead Time by Anne Cassidy (Bloomsbury)

VIII by H.M. Castor (Templar Publishing)

Dying To Know You by Aidan Chambers (Bodley Head)

The Broken Road by B.R. Collins (Bloomsbury)

The Unforgotten Coat by Frank Cottrell Boyce (Walker Books)

15 Days Without a Head by Dave Cousins (Oxford University Press)

After the Snow by S.D. Crockett (Macmillan Children's Books)

The Weight of Water by Sarah Crossan (Bloomsbury)

Scramasax by Kevin Crossley-Holland (Quercus Publishing)

Mortal Chaos by Matt Dickinson (Oxford University Press)

Sektion 20 by Paul Dowswell (Bloomsbury)

A Greyhound of a Girl by Roddy Doyle (Marion Lloyd Books)

Saving Daisy by Phil Earle (Puffin Books)

Buzzing! by Anneliese Emmans Dean (Brambleby Books)

The Things We Did For Love by Natasha Farrant (Faber and Faber)

Trouble in Toadpool by Anne Fine (Doubleday Children's Books)

Call Down Thunder by Daniel Finn (Macmillan Children's Books)

Far Rockaway by Charlie Fletcher (Hodder Children's Books)

The Double Shadow by Sally Gardner (Indigo)

Maggot Moon by Sally Gardner (Hot Key Books)

After by Morris Gleitzman (Puffin Books)

To Be A Cat by Matt Haig (Bodley Head)

A Face Like Glass by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan Children's Books)

Unrest by Michelle Harrison (Simon & Schuster Children's Books)

Seraphina by Rachel Hartman (Doubleday Children's Books)

The Seeing by Diana Hendry (Bodley Head)

Daylight Saving by Edward Hogan (Walker Books)

Hero on a Bicycle by Shirley Hughes (Walker Books)

The Abominables by Eva Ibbotson (Marion Lloyd Books)

The Girl in the Mask by Marie-Louise Jensen (Oxford University Press)

The Prince Who Walked With Lions by Elizabeth Laird (Macmillan Children's Books)

In Darkness by Nick Lake (Bloomsbury)

The Brides of Rollrock Island by Margo Lanagan (David Fickling Books)

Skulduggery Pleasant: Death Bringer by Derek Landy (HarperCollins Children's Books)

Itch by Simon Mayo (Corgi Children's Books)

At Yellow Lake by Jane McLoughlin (Frances Lincoln Children's Books)

The Apothecary by Maile Meloy (Andersen Press)

The Treasure House by Linda Newbery (Orion Children’s Books)

All Fall Down by Sally Nicholls (Marion Lloyd Books)

This Dark Endeavour by Kenneth Oppel (Random House David Fickling Books)

Hitler's Angel by William Osborne (Chicken House)

Wonder by R.J. Palacio (Bodley Head)

Gods and Warriors by Michelle Paver (Puffin Books)

Burn Mark by Laura Powell (Bloomsbury)

Black Arts: The Books of Pandemonium by Andrew Prentice and Jonathan Weil (David Fickling Books)

Mister Creecher by Chris Priestley (Bloomsbury)

This is Not Forgiveness by Celia Rees (Bloomsbury)

Goblins by Philip Reeve (Marion Lloyd Books)

Black Heart Blue by Louisa Reid (Puffin Books)

Pendragon Legacy: Sword of Light by Katherine Roberts (Templar Publishing)

Midwinterblood by Marcus Sedgwick (Indigo)

A Boy and a Bear in a Boat by Dave Shelton (David Fickling Books)

The Sleeping Army by Francesca Simon (Profile Books)

The Flask by Nicky Singer (HarperCollins Children's Books)

The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater (Scholastic)

A Skull in Shadows Lane by Robert Swindells (Corgi Children’s Books)

A Waste of Good Paper by Sean Taylor (Frances Lincoln Children's Books)

Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein (Electric Monkey)

 
The CILIP Kate Greenaway longlist in full:

The Big Snuggle-Up by Nicola Bayley (illustrator) and Brian Patten (Andersen Press)

North: The Greatest Animal Journey on Earth by Patrick Benson (illustrator) and Nick Dowson (Walker Books)

How Do You Feel? by Anthony Browne (Walker Books)

The Artist Who Painted a Blue Horse by Eric Carle (Puffin Books)

Have You Ever Ever Ever? by Emma Chichester Clark (illustrator) and Colin McNaughton (Walker Books)

The Pied Piper of Hamelin by Emma Chichester Clark (illustrator) and Michael Morpurgo (Walker Books)

Lunchtime by Rebecca Cobb (Macmillan Children's Books)

The Goggle-Eyed Goats by Christopher Corr (illustrator) and Stephen Davies (Andersen Press)

Croc and Bird by Alexis Deacon (Hutchinson)

Soonchild by Alexis Deacon (illustrator) and Russell Hoban (Walker Books)

The Pirates Next Door by Jonny Duddle (Templar Publishing)

Arthur's Dream Boat by Polly Dunbar (Walker Books)

Rabbityness by Jo Empson (Child’s Play International)

Friends by Michael Foreman (Andersen Press)

Wild Child by Lorna Freytag (illustrator) and Jeanne Willis (Walker Books)

Azzi in Between by Sarah Garland (Frances Lincoln Children's Books)

Robin Hood by Anne Yvonne Gilbert (illustrator) and Nicky Raven (Templar Publishing)

A Bus Called Heaven by Bob Graham (Walker Books)

Again! by Emily Gravett (Macmillan Children's Books)

Matilda's Cat by Emily Gravett (Macmillan Children's Books)

Toys in Space by Mini Grey (Jonathan Cape)

Oh No, George! by Chris Haughton (Walker Books)

A First Book of Nature by Mark Hearld (illustrator) and Nicola Davies (Walker Books)

The Great Snortle Hunt by Kate Hindley (illustrator) and Claire Freedman (Simon & Schuster)

Goldilocks and Just the One Bear by Leigh Hodgkinson (Nosy Crow)

Children's Books)

Jonathan & Martha by Petr HoráÄ�ek (Phaidon)

The Hueys in The New Jumper by Oliver Jeffers (HarperCollins Children's Books)

Stuck by Oliver Jeffers (HarperCollins Children's Books)

This Moose Belongs to Me by Oliver Jeffers (HarperCollins Children's Books)

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore by W.E. Joyce (co-illustrator and writer) and Joe Bluhm (illustrator) (Simon & Schuster Children's Books)

Goldilocks on CCTV by Satoshi Kitamura (illustrator) and John Agard (Frances Lincoln Children's Books)

I Want my Hat Back by Jon Klassen (Walker Books)

An Illustrated Treasury of Scottish Folk and Fairy Tales by Kate Leiper (illustrator) and Theresa Breslin (Floris Books)

Demolition by Brian Lovelock (illustrator) and Sally Sutton (Walker Books)

The Skeleton Pirate by David Lucas (Walker Books)

The Frank Show by David Mackintosh (HarperCollins Children's Books)

The Cat and the Fiddle: A Treasury of Nursery Rhymes by Jackie Morris (Frances Lincoln Children's Books)

Pirates ‘n’ Pistols by Chris Mould (Hodder Children's Books)

The Worst Princess by Sara Ogilvie (illustrator) and Anna Kemp (Simon & Schuster Children's Books)

King Jack and the Dragon by Helen Oxenbury (illustrator) and Peter Bently (Puffin Books)

My Big Shouting Day by Rebecca Patterson (Jonathan Cape)

Black Dog by Levi Pinfold (Templar Publishing)

Where is Fred? by Ali Pye (illustrator) and Edward Hardy (Egmont Books)

The Twelve Days of Christmas by Jane Ray (Orchard Books)

The Yoga Ogre by Simon Rickerty (illustrator) and Peter Bently (Simon & Schuster Children's Books)

One Cool Cat by David Roberts (illustrator) and Susannah Corbett (Egmont Children's Books)

Who Am I? by Tony Ross (illustrator) and Gervase Phinn (Andersen Press)

Fly, Chick, Fly! by Tony Ross (illustrator) and Jeanne Willis (Andersen Press)

Just Ducks! by Salvatore Rubbino (illustrator) and Nicola Davies (Walker Books)

Just Imagine by Nick Sharratt (illustrator) and Pippa Goodhart (Doubleday Children’s Books)

A Boy and a Bear in a Boat by Dave Shelton (David Fickling Books)

ABC London by Kate Slater (illustrator) and James Dunn (Frances Lincoln Children's Books)

Claude at the Circus by Alex T. Smith (Hodder Children's Books)

Ella by Alex T. Smith (Scholastic)

Red Car, Red Bus by Susan Steggall (Frances Lincoln Children's Books)

How to Hide a Lion by Helen Stephens (Alison Green Books)

Jack and the Baked Beanstalk by Colin Stimpson (Templar Publishing)

Naughty Kitty by Adam Stower (Templar Publishing)

The Town Mouse and The Country Mouse by Helen Ward (Templar Publishing)

Leave Me Alone by Lee Wildish (illustrator) and Kes Gray (Hodder Children's Books)

The Duckling Gets a Cookie!? by Mo Willems (Walker Books)

Eric! by Christopher Wormell (Jonathan Cape)

Dog Loves Drawing by Louise Yates (Jonathan Cape)

Hans and Matilda by Yokococo (Templar Publishing)

 

Comments: Scroll down for the latest comments and to have your say

By posting on this website you agree to the Bookseller comments policy. Comments go direct to live please be relevant, brief and definitely not abusive. Report any "unsuitable comments by clicking the links"

So pleased to see Dave Shelton's brilliant debut, A BOY AND A BEAR IN A BOAT, longlisted for both awards!

So pleased to see Dave Shelton's brilliant debut, A BOY AND A BEAR IN A BOAT, longlisted for both awards!